Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At G S Brown Construction Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy describes how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to office@gsbrown.co.uk or by writing to G S Brown Construction Ltd, the Nurseries, St Madoes, Glencarse, PH2 7NF. Alternatively, you can telephone 01738 860591.

Who are we?

G S Brown Construction Ltd is a family run business, originally established in 1970. We have built our reputation on high quality housing and go to great lengths to ensure every one of our properties is not only a comfortable home but also a valuable investment. Our houses are planned for modern day living, with energy efficiency and quality finishings being major factors at the design stage.  We also have a Small Contracts Division who can provide a complete building service and have experience in many areas of the market including household repairs, insurance related works, housing renovation grants, local authority work, commercial work and property extensions.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you register your interest in our services and we only collect basic personal date about you which does not include any special categories of personal information.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address and telephone number.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process enquiries you have made;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include details of upcoming sales releases;
  • process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.  We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf in order to complete the contract we have entered into with yourself.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the G S Brown Construction Ltd network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can advise us of this at any point and can unsubscribe from any communications sent to you.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: office@gsbrown.co.uk or telephone on 01738 860591.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at office@gsbrown.co.uk, or write to us at: G S Brown Construction Ltd, The Nurseries, St Madoes, Glencarse, PH2 7NF. Alternatively, you can telephone 01738 860591.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information G S Brown Construction Ltd holds about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the G S Brown Construction Ltd website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.  This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.  Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Where we keep your information

We are based in the UK and we store our date within the EU.  Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EU, but we will only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us by email at office@gsbrown.co.uk, or write to us at: G S Brown Construction Ltd, The Nurseries, St Madoes, Glencarse, PH2 7NF. Alternatively, you can telephone 01738 860591.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, and they can be contacted on 0303 123 1113.